Privacy Notice – [Duplicated]

Privacy Notice

Titan Financial Planning Limited is committed to protecting your personal information.

This Privacy Notice contains important information about what personal details we collect, what we do with that information, who we may share it with and why, and your choices and rights when it comes to the personal information you have provided us with.

Why do we need to collect and use your personal data?

The primary legal basis that we intend to use for the processing of your data is for the performance of our contractual obligations with you. We also have an obligation to process your personal data due to our legal obligations and our legitimate interests as a company.

The information we collect about you is essential for us to carry out the services we provide to you. Without collecting your personal data, we would be unable to fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations.

Where special category data is required, we will obtain your explicit consent in order to collect and process this information.

What information do we collect about you?

The information we collect about you is required in order to provide our services to you. This information will relate to your personal and financial circumstances. It may also include special categories of personal data (for example, your health) if this is necessary for the provision of our services. We will collect this information from you directly through completion of our internal documentation.

Who might we share your information with?

In order to deliver our services to you, we may need to share your details with our group of companies, holding companies and any third parties such as those we engage for professional compliance, legal services or auditors as well as product and platform providers that we use to arrange financial products for you, where appropriate. We may also be required to share your personal information with our regulator, the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA).

In order to fulfil our obligations in respect of identification and residency verification, the prevention of money laundering and other financial crime, we will submit your details to third party agencies for these purposes.

We will ensure each group company and third party service provider receiving your information, understands and commits to all relevant and applicable data confidentiality obligations.  

How long do we hold your information?

In principle, your personal information should not be retained for longer than is required under our contractual obligations, however, we are subject to regulatory requirements to retain this information for specified minimum periods.

You have the right to request deletion of your personal data however this will be subject to the restrictions of our regulatory requirements and legitimate interests as noted above.

Where your information is processed

We will only process your information in the UK and European Economic Area (EEA).

How we protect your information

We take information and systems security very seriously and we endeavour to comply with our obligations at all times. For personal information that is collected, recorded or used in any way, whether on paper, online or via any other media, appropriate safeguards will be applied in line with our regulatory data protection obligations.

Your individual rights

You have several rights in relation to how your information is used. These rights are:

Right to be Informed

You have a right to receive clear and easy to understand information on what personal information we have, why and who we share it with.

Right of Access

You have the right of access to your personal information. If you wish to receive a copy of the personal information we hold, you may make a data subject access request (DSAR). If you would like a copy of some or all of your information, please put your request in writing.

Right to Rectification

We have an obligation to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. Please ask us to correct or remove any information you believe to be incorrect.

Right to Erasure

You have the right to request the deletion of your personal information. We will comply with this request, subject to the restrictions of our regulatory obligations, however this will mean that we may be unable to provide our services to you.

Right to Restrict Processing

You can request that we block or suppress the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. This means that we will still be permitted to retain your information, but only to ensure that we do not use it in the future for those reasons you have restricted. However, this may impact on the services we can provide you with.

Right to Data Portability

You can ask for a copy of your personal information for your own purposes. In certain circumstances you may move, copy or transfer the personal information we hold to another company in a safe and secure way.

Right to Object

You can object to us processing your personal information, however this may mean that we are unable to provide our services to you.

How to make a complaint

We will endeavour to collect, use and safeguard your personal information in line with data protection regulations. If you do not believe that we have handled your personal information as set out in this Privacy Notice, please contact us and we will rectify matters where possible and appropriate.

If you are still dissatisfied, you can complain to the supervisory authority, in the UK this is the:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113
www.ico.org.uk

This Privacy Notice will be reviewed and amended as applicable.

Authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority No 816958.

Registered in England and Wales No. 11483414

Registered address 101 Wigmore Street, London W1U 1QU

VAT Registration No. 817358414

Information about the Financial Ombudsman Service (FOS) is available                              from their website www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk

Contact us

Operations Hub 2 Cardale Park Beckwith Head Road Harrogate HG3 1RY Telephone: 01423 534100 E-mail: info@titan-fp.com

Copyright: © 2024 Titan Financial Planning 

Our funds have moved

The previous Titan Asset Management funds have now moved to a new site and trading entity, Titan Investment Solutions. Titan Asset Management now holds the MPS only.

Titan Sustainable MPS

Factsheet

Titan Active MPS

Factsheet

Titan ACUMEN MPS

Factsheet

Titan Passive MPS

Factsheet

Paul Hunt

CEO

Paul Hunt is a proven business leader and entrepreneur with over 30 years’ experience and track record of scaling businesses across multiple sectors. Hunt is highly experienced in business turnarounds, strategic planning and creating a positive people culture geared for success.

Subscribe to our newsletter

David Chandler

Portfolio Assistant

David is responsible for providing operational support to the fund managers. David has passed the CFA UK IMC and graduated in 2018 with a degree in Economics and Business Management from the University of Sheffield.

James Peel, CFA

Portfolio Manager – ESG

James is a Portfolio Manager at Titan Asset Management and is responsible for Titan’s approach to sustainable investing. He previously worked as a researcher at the British Chamber of Commerce in Taipei. James graduated in 2018 from the University of St Andrews, where he studied economics. He is a CFA charter holder and has passed the CFA UK Investment Management Certificate (IMC), the CFA UK Certificate in ESG Investing, and the CFA UK Certificate in Climate and Investing (CCI).

Jonah Levy, CFA

Portfolio Manager – Physicals

When not collecting various minerals and mining memorabilia, Jonah can be found managing the physical allocations at Titan Asset Management. Prior to Titan he worked at Tavistock Wealth for 3 years, having previously gained experience in Holland at an oil brokerage, and in London at an energy trading house. Jonah is a CFA charter holder, having graduated from St. Andrews University with an MA in Management and Economics.

Alex Livingstone, CFA

Head of Trading – FX & ETFs

Alex is responsible for the ETF trading and FX strategy at Titan Asset Management and has executed over £5 billion of trades during his prior 4 years at Tavistock Wealth. Alex also assists in the wider portfolio management of the CIP specialising in technical analysis and risk management. He is a CFA charter holder and holds an BSc in Retailing, Marketing and Management from Loughborough University.

Sekar Indran, CFA

Senior Portfolio Manager – Equities

Sekar is responsible for managing the team’s equity investments. He helped expand the investment proposition over five years at Tavistock Wealth and continues this role at Titan Asset Management. Sekar has prior financial services experience at Barclays and Allianz. He is a CFA charter holder and holds a BSc degree in Industrial Economics from the University of Nottingham.

John Leiper, MSc, CFA, FDP, CFTe

Chief Investment Officer

John Leiper is the Chief Investment Officer of Titan Asset Management and carries direct responsibility for all investments in the Centralised Investment Proposition (CIP) at the firm. John has 15 years’ experience in financial markets having previously worked in a variety of roles at RBS, Morgan Stanley, Credit Suisse and Tavistock Wealth. John Leiper is a CFA and FDP charter holder and a member of the Society of Technical Analysts. He holds a BSc degree in Economics from Warwick University and an MSc degree in Economic History from the London School of Economics.

Matthew Cureton

Co-Founder

Matthew has been an intrinsic part of Haibun (now Titan Alternatives) since its formation. As a Co-Founder, he has focused on developing relationships with clients, providers, and companies seeking funding.

Matthew’s personal involvement with the fund-raising activities at Titan Alternatives starts at the very beginning of each journey.

Incorporating the due diligence process, meeting with the various management teams, and visiting companies on site, to then being involved with the marketing documents, hosting presentations, and facilitating the investments for clients. Matthew also continues to monitor and report on the investment throughout its life, which has included him taking on Non-Executive Directorships or observer roles on various company boards.